Privacy Policy

Your personal information

The Scottish College for Educational Leadership is committed to protecting our visitors' personal information. We want our website to be safe for everyone. We aim to help you to understand what information we might collect about you through the use of cookies and how we use it.

Cookies

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit or for repeat visits.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

What’s in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’). First party cookies set by the Scottish College for Educational Leadership to offer you a personalised experience Scottish College for Educational Leadership cookies allow us to keep track of your browsing so you don’t get asked for the same information you’ve already given to the site. Some areas of the website may require you to provide your login credentials. You can set your browser not to accept cookies but, if you do this, please be aware that certain personalised areas of the website may not be provided to you.

Note that where you are asked to provide login credentials, your name and email address will never be disclosed to a third party.

First party cookies set by Google Analytics to measure Scottish College for Educational Leadership website traffic. To measure its website traffic, Scottish College for Educational Leadership uses Google Analytics. The data gathered by Google Analytics allows Scottish College for Educational Leadership to determine how well its online service is performing. As part of its continuous improvement ethos, Scottish College for Educational Leadership analyses the extent to which all its web content is accessed and consumed. Where necessary, it will make enhancements to improve the service.

Google Analytics sets anonymous and benign first party cookies to allow it to perform the measurements Scottish College for Educational Leadership requires. Numerous measurements are made including the number of website visitors, visits and page views as well as the city/country in which visitors are located.

Note that all gathered data is anonymised – Google Analytics does not collect personally identifiable information. To learn more, visit Google Analytics Terms of Service which contains a section dedicated to Privacy. Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the cookies shown in the table below.

How can I control my cookies?

You can use your web browser to:

  • delete all cookies
  • block all cookies
  • allow all cookies
  • block third-party cookies
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser
  • open a ‘private browsing’ session
  • install add-ons and plug-ins to extend browser functionality.


Where do I find information about controlling cookies through my browser?

Internet Explorer – Microsoft help – How to delete cookie files in Internet Explorer

Chrome – Chrome help – Manage cookies

Firefox – Firefox help – Give certain websites the ability to store passwords, set cookies and more

Apple browsers including Safari – Support for cookies

Privacy information

The Scottish College for Educational Leadership takes your privacy seriously and recognises that your privacy is important to you.

We will apply appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. Any personal information you do provide will be held and processed by the Scottish College for Educational Leadership in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission to do so.

The following privacy statement covers the Scottish College for Educational Leadership Framework at www.scelframework.com – it does not cover other websites to which links are provided from this website.

Privacy statement

The Data Protection Act 1998 protects the rights of individuals by making sure that any organisation that collects or holds information about living people does so in a way that is fair to those people.

The Scottish College for Educational Leadership takes your privacy seriously and is committed to responsible handling of personal information in accordance with our Information Charter, which is as follows.

When we ask for personal information we promise:

  • to make sure you know why we need it
  • to ask only for what we need, and not to collect too much or irrelevant information
  • to protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • to let you know if we share it with other organisations to give you better public services – and if you can say no
  • to make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary
  • not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.